Privacy Policy

Welcome to My Kiwi Wedding and thank you for using our services. My Kiwi Wedding is owned by BLT Enterprise Limited. In this Privacy Policy document, “we” or “us” or “our” refer to BLT Enterprise Limited.

We believe that your experience with us and our website relies heavily on trust, especially that the information you provide to us will be used and safeguarded correctly. We take this trust seriously and we will always try to take appropriate steps to protect your private information.

The disclosure of our privacy practices are listed below and sets out our practices with regards to any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, or that will be processed by us. Please read the document carefully so that you can better understand our practices regarding your personal data.

It is important to stress that it is our policy NOT to sell, rent or otherwise distribute our memberships database.

This Privacy Policy document only applies to https://mykiwiwedding.co.nz/ (our site, our website) . If you should leave our website via a redirect link or otherwise, you may be subject to other privacy policies of these other websites. We have no control over the policies or terms under which such websites operate. We advise that you should also check these other websites’ policies before continuing to access them.

What information we collect from you

When using My Kiwi Wedding, you have the option to browse our website without giving out any of your personal information. However, there are certain services that will require your personal information which includes but is not limited to: your name and email address.

We may also collect information about the details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, standard web traffic data, location data, web logs, operating system data, browser usage, our site performance data during your visit, and other communication data.

How we use your personal information

We only collect personal information from you in order to perform the service/s requested by you. We may use your personal information to: i) promote and market our services to you; ii) communicate with you when required for the purpose of operating, maintaining and marketing My Kiwi Wedding; iii) collect money you owe us; iv) obtain a credit check about you.

We may use your personal information to contact you by electronic means with information about similar services and websites offered by BLT Enterprise Limited.

The safety of your personal information

We employ industry standards methodologies to prevent access to your registered account and information without appropriate authorisation. However, it is important to point out that no data transmission over the internet is completely secured and your usage of our website is entirely at your own risk.

Your sensitive financial information, such as credit card and bank account, is never collected by us directly, either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the Paypal website. PayPal uses SSL technology to keep your information safe and your sensitive financial information is never disclosed to us when you send a payment via Paypal. Our Paypal payment page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors will never have access to your account details on Paypal without your authorization.

The use of cookies

When you visit My KIwi Wedding, we may use “Cookies” to provide better services to you. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in an internet browser related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use an internet site. Cookies are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a user, website and web session. Such information will allow us to deliver a more tailored service to you and improve your user experience. Some of our services may require cookies, for example, to create a shortlist of favourite properties, to remember your contact details for multiple booking enquiries.

Our use of cookies does not reveal any of your personal information, nor do they grant us access to any data or software on your computer. You may refuse to accept cookies via settings in your browser, however, doing so may affect your ability to use certain parts and functionalities of our website.

With whom we share your personal information

It is our practice to keep your information safe and private, and we do not publish any of your information without your approval. We do not provide your information or customer lists to our advertisers.

We are subjected to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. We will release your personal information when we believe it is required for legal compliance or law enforcement.

It is our policy NOT to sell, rent or otherwise distribute our memberships database. Except as specified above, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your information to any person outside our business.

Your rights

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and modify and/or correct personal information held by us.

Limitations

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technologies such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their advertisements. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties collect. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy document does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself with regard to the privacy level of every person who might see your information. When information is available to the entire world, you have very little control as to how it is used.

Changes to our privacy policy

By using My Kiwi Wedding, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and the use of your personal information as outlined in this document. We reserve the rights to update our Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the most up-to-date information about our Privacy Policy.